Lake Thunderbird Dam (Lake Thunderbird)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Lake Thunderbird Dam
Other Name: LAKE THUDERBIRD
NID ID: IL00528
Longitude: -89.4367
Latitude: 41.2067
Map Section: 14;14N;9E;4
County: PUTNAM
River: TRIB SENACHWINE CREEK
State: IL
Nearest City: PUTNAM
Distance: 2 miles
Owner Name: LAKE THUNDERBIRD ASSOCIATION
Owner Type: Private
Dam Designer: FARGO ENGINEERING
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Recreation
Dam Length: 910 feet
Dam Height: 86 feet
Maximum Discharge: 3320 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 3844 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 2938 acre-feet
Surface Area: 109 acres
Drainage Area: 2.9 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2011-11-03
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: IDNR
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 120 feet
Outlet Gates: U
Federal Funding Agency: LAKE THUDERBIRD
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake Thunderbird News
Lake Thunderbird Photos
Lake Thunderbird Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Thunderbird-IL.LakesOnline.com
THE LAKE THUNDERBIRD WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal